ajax loader gif

Please wait...

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
 

Forever Unique Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information. ‘We’ are Forever Unique Limited and we are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09609673, whose registered office is located at 98 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester M4 4EX, United Kingdom (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use, which can be viewed at: https://www.foreverunique.co.uk/terms-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.foreverunique.co.uk/ (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We must have a lawful basis to process your personal data, and this policy explains what our lawful basis is in respect of each purpose for which we keep and use information about you. Generally, we are allowed to process your personal data where it is necessary in connection with a contract between us (such as a contract to supply our products), where it is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate interest to do so (but we will always consider whether your right to privacy overrides our interest).

Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites which are not covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting any personal information to such sites. We will not be responsible for the content, function or information collection policies of these external websites.

What information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

You are not required (by law or by any contract with us) to provide personal information to us via this website. We will only require you to provide personal information to us where it is necessary for us to provide you with our products at your request.

Information you provide to us

We may receive personal information about you whenever you contact us. For example, by doing the following:

  • Enquiring about our products

  • Using and browsing our website (including placing an order)

  • Taking part in competitions, surveys and promotions

  • Telephoning, texting, writing by post or emailing us

  • Enquiring about, or applying for, job vacancies

This information may include the following:

  • Normal identification information, such as your full name, date of birth, age, gender.

  • Photograph and clothing preferences.

  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number

  • Additional information relevant to your use of our site and services, such as your marketing preferences, survey responses and feedback

  • Information about your order, including the recipient

  • Payment information (this is securely collected and processed by our payment provider)

  • In respect of job applications, your CV including details of your education and employment history (and any other information which you may choose to provide to us with your CV)

Information we collect about you on our website

We collect information using cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our website. These can streamline your online experience by saving you from re-inputting some information and also allow us to make improvements to our website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, provided you accept them. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

When you visit our website we may collect the following information:

  • Which pages you view and which links you follow

  • Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the site

  • Any passwords that you use on our website

  • If you choose to log in using a third party, we will record your login provider

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data

  • Where orders originate from advertising sources, we record the source of each order. This is purely to allow us to assess the effectiveness of these adverts and is not used for customer profiling of any kind.

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are required for the operation of our site. They include cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use the “My Bag” shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies: Allow us to track the number of visitors to our site. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Marketing cookies: These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it, and elsewhere more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

  • We use the following cookies; facebook, Google analytics, TrackJs, intelligent reach

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Information we collect about you from other sources

We may collect information about you from other sources. This may include the following:

  • Information you have shared publicly, including on social media (particularly in respect of job applications).

  • If you apply for a job, we may collect information about your criminal record by obtaining a DBS check through an approved agency.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy.

Information we receive about you from other sources

Sometimes you will have given your consent for other websites, services or third parties to provide information to us.

This could include information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites that we operate or the other services that we provide, in which case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share that data internally and combine it with data collected on this website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

It could also include information from third parties that we work with to provide our products, such as payment processors, delivery companies, technical support companies and advertising companies. Whenever we receive information about you from these third parties, we will let you know what information we have received and how and why we intend to use it.

Use of your social media content

If you agree to us using any image, video or other content from your social media profiles (including Instagram, Facebook and Twitter), you confirm that:

  • you are the owner of all intellectual property rights (including copyright) in such image, video or other content and that you are entitled to grant us the rights set out in this paragraph;

  • you grant us a perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free license to use, copy and publish your image, video or other content for the purposes of promoting, advertising and endorsing us and our goods and participating in any promotional activity, including us using your image, video or other content in any media including social media, our website and banner, email content, print advertising and blog content; and

  • when using, copying or publishing your image, video or other content in accordance with the above bullet-point, you consent to us including your name, user profile and other information from your social media profile in any such use.

Please let us know if at any time you wish us to stop using any of your image, video or other content in promotional activity by contacting us by email at [email protected] or telephone our customer service line on 0161 836 5205.

How do we use your personal information?

We take data protection law seriously, so below we have set out exactly how and why we use your information, and what our legal basis is to be able to use your information in each way.

Supplying our products

It is necessary for us to use personal information about you to enter into and perform the contracts that we make with you, such as when you become a customer. Using your information in this context is necessary so that we can:

  • Provide you with information about your contract with us

  • Provide you with information about our products

  • Verify your identity

  • Deal with any complaints you may have

  • Contact you about any changes that we make to our products

  • Administer our website, including troubleshooting problems, analysing statistics, conducting research and tests and keeping the site secure

  • If you enquire about, or apply for, a job vacancy, it is necessary for us to use your personal information as part of the recruitment process, in order to assess your suitability for a particular role.

Telling you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you

We may use your information to identify and tell you about our products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We will only do this where you have informed us that you would like to receive marketing communications.

We may also use your information to invite you to participate in market research. If we do contact you about market research, you do not have to participate. If you tell us that you do not want to receive market research communications, we will respect this.

Whether you choose to receive marketing communications, or market research communications is entirely up to you. You can choose to receive both, none, or just one or the other. Your choice will not affect any products or services that you have purchased from us, nor will it affect any quotes for products or services you buy in future.

You can update your preferences by using the links in any of our emails to you, or by getting in touch using our website.

Telling you about products that are similar to ones that you have already bought

If you have already bought a product from us, we may contact you with some information about products that are similar.

We will only contact you by email or text message and you can choose not to receive these messages at any time. Simply follow the instructions in the message, or get in touch using our website.

Making our business better

We always want to offer the best products, services and experience that we can. Sometimes this means we may use your information to find ways that we can improve what we do, or how we do it.

In this context, we will only use you information where it is necessary so that we can:

  • Review and improve our existing products and develop new ones

  • Review and improve the performance of our systems, processes and staff (including training)

  • Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

Contacting you

We want to stay in touch with you. Sometimes we may need to use the information that we have about you in order to respond to your questions or let you know about important changes.

We will only use your information in this respect where it is necessary so that we can:

  • Interact and respond to any communications you send us, including where you use the Contact Us section, and any social media posts that you tag us in

  • Let you know about any important changes to our business or policies

Verifying your identity

We may use your information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to meet our legal obligations or to detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes.

Protecting you and others from harm

We may use your information where it is necessary to protect your interests, or the interests of others. This may include in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud.

We need all the categories of information listed above to allow us:

  1. to enter into and perform our contract with you;

  2. to enable us to comply with legal obligations; and

  3. to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties (provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests).

The situations in which we will process your personal data are listed set out in the table below and indicate the purpose or purposes for which we are processing or will process your personal information.

Perform Our Contract With You

Comply With Legal Obligations

Pursue Legitimate Interests

Verifying your identity

Making a decision to supply our products

Administering the contract we have entered into with you

Dealing with any complaints you may have

Logistics management and planning, including accounting and auditing

Making arrangements for the termination of our contract

Making repairs, alterations and improvements to the services supplied

Dealing with legal disputes involving you

Complying with health and safety obligations

To detect and prevent fraud, money-laundering and other crimes

To review and improve the performance of our systems, processes and staff (including training)

To interact and respond to any communications you send us, including social media posts that you tag us in

To let you know about any important changes to our business or policies

To ensure that the information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date

To protect your interests, or the interests of others (such as in the event of criminality such as identity theft, piracy or fraud)

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your data with selected third parties. For example, we may share your information with:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • our staff so that we can provide our products and services to you;

  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but have the right to provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and

  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

There are certain exceptional circumstances in which we may disclose your information to third parties. This would be where we believe that the disclosure is:

  • Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings

  • Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, our property or the public

  • Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Proportionate as part of a merger, business or asset sale, in the event that this happens we will share your information with the prospective seller or buyer involved.

How long do we keep your personal information?

  • We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. If you have purchased a product from our website then we will keep this information for 5 years to fulfil our legal obligations.

  • If you apply for a job vacancy (or otherwise send us your CV) we will retain your CV (and any publicly available information, for example from social media) for a period of 6 months. If we are considering you for a particular role, we may retain this information for longer than that period.

  • In all other circumstances, we will keep your information only for as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected. At the end of that period we will delete your data completely, or anonymously aggregate to use in in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

  • Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

In order to find out more information about our transfers outside of the EEA, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

You have the right to be informed

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it. We have written this policy to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information, you can get in touch using Contact Us section of the website.

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any of your personal information. If we do, you have the right to have a copy of your information and to be informed of the following:

  • Why we have been using your information

  • What categories of information we were using

  • Who we have shared the information with

  • How long we envisage holding your information

In order to maintain the security of your information, we will have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the information we hold.

The first copy of your information that you request from us will be provided free of charge, if you require further copies we may charge an administrative fee to cover our costs.

You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data

Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, you may notice that there are inaccuracies in the records, or that certain parts are incomplete. If this is the case you can contact us so that we can correct our records.

You have the right to be forgotten

There may be times where it is no longer necessary for us to hold personal information about you. This could be if:

  • The information is no longer needed for the original purpose that we collected it for

  • You withdraw your consent for us to use the information (and we have no other legal reason to keep using it)

  • You object to us using your information and we have no overriding reason to keep using it

  • We have used your information unlawfully

  • We are subject to a legal requirement to delete your information

In those situations you have the right to have your personal data deleted. If you believe one of these situations applies to you, please get in touch using our website.

You have the right to have a copy of your data transferred to you or a third party in a compatible format

Also known as data portability, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes. This right allows you to move, copy or transfer your personal data more easily from one IT system to another, in a safe and secure way.

If you would like us to transfer a copy of your data to you or another organisation in a structured, commonly use and machine-readable format, please contact us. There is no charge for you exercising this right.

You have the right to object to direct marketing

You can tell us at any time that you would prefer that we do not use your information for direct marketing purposes. If you would not like to receive any direct marketing from us, please contact us or use the links provided in any of our marketing communications, and we will stop sending direct marketing immediately.

You have the right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interests

Sometimes, we use your personal information to achieve goals that will help us as well as you. This includes:

  • When we tell you about products or services that are similar to ones that you have already bought

  • When we use you information to help us make our business better

  • When we contact you to interact, communicate or let you know about changes we are making

We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object. Unless we have a compelling reason to continue, we must stop using your personal data for these purposes.

In order to exercise your right to object to our use of your data for the purposes above, please contact us.

You have the right to restrict how we use your personal data

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data in any way other than simply keeping a copy of it. This right is available where:

  • You have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify this

  • You have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection

  • We have used your information in an unlawful way, but you do not want us to delete your data

  • We no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim

If you believe any of these situations apply, please contact us.

You have rights related to automated-decision making and profiling

Any automated decision-making or profiling we undertake is solely for the purpose of tailoring the information which we provide to you. We will not use automated decision-making or profiling to make any decisions which will have a legal effect upon you or otherwise significantly affect you, and you have the right not to be subject to such decisions. If you have any concerns or questions about this right, please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This version was last updated on 24th of May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK. Please visit the ICO website if you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Forever Unique Ltd, 98 Cheetham Hill Road, Cheetham Hill, Manchester M4 4EX or

[email protected]

ESI processing not enabled